Author Topic: Abutilon Indicum  (Read 439 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Abutilon Indicum
« on: July 08, 2013, 12:57:08 PM »
Abutilon Indicum
Botanical Name : Abutilon Indicum
Family Name : Malvaceae
Common Name : Abutilon, Indian Mallow
Part Used : Whole Plant

Uses : It is sweet, cooling, digestive, laxative, expectorant, diuretic, astringent, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, demulcent and aphrodisiac. It is useful in gout, tuberculosis, ulcers, bleeding disorders, and worms. Decoction used in toothache and tender gums. Demulcents of leaves are locally applied to boils and ulcers. Roots are prescribed in fever, chest affection and urethrities.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University