Author Topic: Acacia Catechu  (Read 634 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Acacia Catechu
« on: July 08, 2013, 01:03:18 PM »
Acacia Catechu
Botanical Name : Acacia Catechu
Family Name : Mimosacaae
Common Name : Cutch Tree, Catechu, Black Cutch
Part Used : Bark And Heartwood
Uses : Bark of cutch tree is strong antioxidant, astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal in nature. It is useful in passive diarrhea, high blood pressure, dysentery, colitis, gastric problems, bronchial asthma, cough, leucorrhoea and leprosy. It is used as a mouthwash for mouth, gum, sore throat, gingivitis, dental and oral infections. Heartwood is used to yield concentrated aqueous extract i.e. cutch. Cutch (extract) is astringent, cooling, and digestive. It is useful in cough, diarrhea, ulcers, boils and eruptions of the skin. Decoction of bark is given internally in case of leprosy. Helps to cure pile when taken with lemon regularly.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University