Author Topic: Achillea Millefolium  (Read 676 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Achillea Millefolium
« on: July 08, 2013, 01:23:13 PM »
Achillea Millefolium
Botanical Name : Achillea Millefolium
Family Name : Asteraceae
Common Name : Common Yarrow, Bloodwort, Sneezewort, Solider’s Friend.
Part Used : Whole Plant
Uses : It is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aromatic, carminative, cholagogue, diuretic, digestive, emmenagogue, stimulant, homeostatic, vasodilator and tonic. It is useful in curing cold, influenza, heavy chest colds, chicken pox, diabetes, fever, flu’s, measles, menses, menorrhagia, soreness, piles, stomach sickness, flatulence, heartburn, colic, liver diseases, toothache, ulcers, infections, swelling and urinary diseases. It is also helpful in curing internal and external bleeding, blood clots, and act as blood-purifier and tones blood vessels. The leaves and flower heads are used as a tonic and vapor bath for fever. It has hypotensive effect.
« Last Edit: July 08, 2013, 01:39:39 PM by Asif.Hossain »
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University