Author Topic: Aconitum Heterophyllum  (Read 551 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Aconitum Heterophyllum
« on: July 08, 2013, 04:53:31 PM »
Aconitum Heterophyllum
Botanical Name : Aconitum Heterophyllum
Common Name : Aconites, Indian Atees.
Part Used : Underground Stem And Roots.

Uses
: The dried root is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antiperiodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cholagogue, febrifuge and tonic. It is used in the treatment of liver disorders, dyspepsia, diarrhoea, indigestion, nausea, vomiting, throat pain, anorexia, piles and coughs. Seeds are stimulant, aromatic, emmenaguogue, stomachic, carminative, anti-pyretic, hyperacidity, useful in hiccup and bad breath. It is regarded as a valuable tonic and digestive. Also used in the treatment of rheumatism, intermittent fevers and acute inflammatory infections.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University