Author Topic: Acorus Calmus  (Read 363 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Acorus Calmus
« on: July 08, 2013, 04:56:24 PM »
Calamus
Botanical Name : Acorus Calmus
Family Name : Araceae
Common Name : Calamus, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach.
Part Used : Dried Rhizome
Uses : It is nauseant, stomachic, anthelmentic, stimulants, emetic, expectorant, carminative, antispasmodic and nervine sedative. Rhizome is used in the cure of host of diseases such as epilepsy, mental; ailments, chronic diarrhoea and dysentery. It is used in incense sticks and dhup and is widely used as insecticide for lice, bedbugs, worms etc. It is used internally in the treatment of digestive complaints, bronchitis, sinusitis etc. It is also used externally to treat skin eruptions, rheumatic pains and neuralgia.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University