Author Topic: Adiantum Capillus  (Read 379 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Adiantum Capillus
« on: July 08, 2013, 05:04:22 PM »
Adiantum Capillus
Botanical Name : Adiantum Capillus
Family Name : Pteridaceae
Common Name : Maidenhair Fern, Lady Fern.
Part Used : Fronds, Leaves And Rhizomes.


Uses : Maidenhair fern is antioxidant, astringent, liver bile stimulator, blood cleanser, cardiotonic decongestant, detoxifier, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, depurative, antidandruff, vermifuge, hepatoprotective, hypocholesterolemic, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, stimulant and tonic. It is mainly useful in respiratory problems, hair loss, gallstones, liver problems, wounds, diabetes, skin problems, diarrhea, and dysentery. It is helpful to cure jaundice, convulsions and many chronic diseases. Leaves are edible and used in making tea and other refreshing drinks. Leaves are used as garnished material on foods. It breaks up stone in the bladder, spleen, and kidneys. Paste of leaves is useful in headaches and chest pains.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University