Author Topic: Bell  (Read 558 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Bell
« on: July 11, 2013, 01:53:56 PM »
Bell
Botanical Name : Aegle Marmelos
Family Name : Rutaceae
Common Name : Bael, Quince, Apple Wood, Holy Fruit Tree
Part Used : Bark,fruit Pulp, Leaves.


Uses : It is antiscorbutic, carminative, alternative and nutritive. It is used in constipation, dysentery and diarrhoea. It is aromatic, astringent, cooling, febrifuge and also acts as tonic for heart and brain. Unripe & half-ripe fruits are used to improve appetite and digestion. Leaves are used for treating diabetes, jaundice, cholera, asthma and ophthalmia.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University