Author Topic: Aesculus Hippocastanum  (Read 742 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Aesculus Hippocastanum
« on: July 11, 2013, 01:56:41 PM »
Aesculus Hippocastanum
Botanical Name : Aesculus Hippocastanum
Family Name : Hippocastanaceae
Common Name : Horse Chestnut, European Horse Chestnut
Part Used : Horse Chestnuts, Leaves, Bark, Seed


Uses : Horse chestnut is an astringent, anti-inflammatory herb that helps to tone the vein walls which when slack or distended may become varicose, haemorrhoidal or otherwise problematic. The plant also reduces fluid retention by increasing the permeability of the capillaries and allowing the re-absorption of excess fluid back into the circulatory system. This plant is potentially toxic if ingested and should not be used internally without professional supervision. It also posses alterative, analgesic, haemostatic and vulnerary properties. The bark is anti-inflammatory, astringent, diuretic, febrifuge, narcotic, tonic and vasoconstrictive. The plant is taken internally for the treatment of a wide range of venous diseases including hardening of the arteries, varicose veins, phlebitis, leg ulcers, haemorrhoids and frostbite. It is also made into a lotion or gel for external application. A tea made from the bark is used in the treatment of malaria and dysentery and also in the treatment of lupus and skin ulcers. A tea made from the leaves is tonic and is used in the treatment of fevers and whooping cough. The seeds are decongestant, expectorant and tonic and are used in the treatment of rheumatism, neuralgia and haemorrhoids. Oil extracted from the seeds has been used externally as a treatment for rheumatism. The powdered roots are analgesic and have been used to treat chest pains. It has been used for swelling and pain due to varicose veins and chronic circulation problems. It has also been used for reducing the swelling of haemorrhoids or veins (phlebitis).
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University

Offline Ferdousi Begum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 803
  • Don't give up.
    • View Profile
Re: Aesculus Hippocastanum
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2013, 12:04:53 PM »
never heard or seen this before.

Offline Kanij Nahar Deepa

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
  • Faculty
    • View Profile
Re: Aesculus Hippocastanum
« Reply #2 on: September 29, 2013, 03:44:57 PM »
unknown nut for me...thanks for sharing
Kanij Nahar Deepa
Lecturer
Dept. of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University