Author Topic: Aloe Vera  (Read 2336 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Aloe Vera
« on: July 11, 2013, 02:00:57 PM »
Botanical Name : Aloe Vera
Family Name : Liliaceae
Common Name : Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Ghi Kunvar
Part Used : Flowers, Roots
Uses : It is useful for X-ray burns, dermatitis, cutaneous and disorders of skin. Drug from juice is tonic and is used in jaundice, ameneorrhoea, atonic and piles. Aloe Vera Gel has the remarkable ability to heal wounds, ulcer and burns. It provides benefit in reducing triglycerides, total cholesterol, blood fat, lipid levels & helps in reducing extra fat. It also helps in healing blisters & also provides relief from itching.
It is also used for sunburns, insect bites, scrapes, and scratches. Aloe Vera leaves gel stops the bleeding of minor cuts easily. It moisturizes the skin and adds to its elasticity. It compensates the lost collagen and repairs the damaged skin tissues. It fades away the white lines or the marks and gradually removes them. It fights against the skin allergies and heals all the wounds. It is an excellent choice to get rid of the wound & burn marks that are formed in around 5 years or so.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University

Offline Shabnam Sakia

  • Faculty
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 193
  • Know thyself
    • View Profile
Re: Aloe Vera
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2013, 08:59:58 PM »
very useful to improve the digestion system of our body.
Sakia Shabnam Kader
Senior Lecturer (Physics)
Department of General Educational Development

Offline Ferdousi Begum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 793
  • Don't give up.
    • View Profile
Re: Aloe Vera
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2013, 11:53:39 AM »
Really does possess those qualities, practically proved.