Author Topic: Germany visa information.  (Read 1537 times)

Offline BRE SALAM SONY

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 815
  • I like to be a Entrepreneur in any sector.insallah
    • View Profile
    • Special Discount For hajj and Umrah Guest
Germany visa information.
« on: July 08, 2010, 03:54:01 PM »


Visa fees

1. For student visa you have to pay 30 Uro
2. The visa fee has to be paid while submitting the application form

Types of Visa:

There are 3 different types of visas for Academic Studies or Language Courses in Germany.
Type 1: Student Applicant's Visa: The Duration of this visa is 3 months, which is valid if you have not yet obtained university admission. After admission, it must be converted as quickly as possible into a resident permit for student purposes at the office for foreigners? affairs.
Type 2: Student Visa: The Duration of this visa is 1 year. In order to obtain this visa, you must provide proof of admission and financial support for the duration of study.
Type 3: Language Course Visa: Which cannot be subsequently converted into a student visa. It is valid only for the duration of the course.

For student visa, the following documents are required:

1. Type 1: For Student Applicant Visa
a. 2 application forms with originals and 2 sets of photocopies.
b. Valid passport
c. 2 recent copies of passport size photographs
d. Proof of entitlement to get admission at a University in Germany.
e. All Certificates with Marks Sheets and Admit cards
f. If the study course will be held in German language, proof that you already possess a good knowledge of German language
g. If the study course will be held in English language, proof that you already possess a good knowledge of English language
h. Proof of sufficient funds for the first study year (approx. 7600 EUR) and a financial plan for the entire period of study.

2. Type 2: For the Student Visa
a. All the documents listed under type 1 above as well as
b. A letter of admission from a University or an Institute for Higher education in Germany

3. Type 3: Language Course Visa
a. A valid passport and 2 passport photographs
b. 2 application forms with originals and 2 sets of photocopies
c. Proof that you have registered for an intensive language course with a minimum of 20 hours per week (e.g certificate of registration, receipt for course fees)
d. Proof that you will be covered by health insurance for the duration of your stay in Germany

Where to Apply:

Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany
178, Gulshan Avenue
Gulshan-2, Dhaka-1212
Telephone enquiries: 02-8853521-24
Fax: 02-8853528
E-mail: aadhaka@optimaxbd.net

Office Hours
From 1st April till 30th November:
Sundays: 8:00 to 12:30 & 13:00 to 16:30
Monday to Thursday: 8:00 to 12:30 & 13:00 to 15:15
From 1st December till 31st March:

Sunday to Thursday: 8:00 to 12:30 & 13:00 to 16:30
Office hours of the visa section:

Sunday through Thursday: 9:00 to 11:00 (registration 7.30 am)

After-hours, at weekends and on public holidays a duty officer can be reached till 24:00 h. (only emergencies!)

Other Important Information:

1. There is no legal right to a visa, even if all documents are complete. The ultimate decision is taken by the Visa Section of the Embassy. You may be asked to supply further documentation.
2. The visa fee has to be paid while submitting the application form.
3. The application form should be submitted at least 6 weeks prior to departure.
4. If you are financed by a sponsor in your home country, that person must declare his/her willingness to cover all your costs during the standard period of study (proof of a minimum monthly income by means of documents such as tax receipts, bank statements, certificates of employment, pay slips, Commercial Register excerpts).
5. If you are financed by a sponsor in Germany, that person must submit a formal obligation according to ?? 66-68 of the German Residence Act.
6. If you receive a scholarship you must produce a letter of confirmation to this effect.
7. As a student in Germany you may work for a maximum of 3 months per year and, depending on where you study, only during recess periods (e.g. semester holidays). This applies to students only!
8. In general students are not entitled to a family reunion with their spouses and children. However there are exceptional cases, e.g. if you are a scholarship holder or on a postgraduate course. In these cases you must be able to support yourself and your family, proof sufficient accommodation for your family, and be registered at an Institute for Higher Education in Germany.

Special Note:

If you intend to study in Germany after your language course ends, please state this fact in your application, so that you can be issued with a student applicant visa or a student visa, provided you fulfill the conditions for issue. These visas entitle the holder to attend language courses and to study in Germany afterward (see above!). If you only apply for the language course visa, you will have to leave Germany at the end of the course. It is not possible to convert this visa for another form of residence permit in Germany.

The Degrees are

1. Bachelor
2. Masters
3. Diploma
4. Doctoral
5. Post Doctoral

Semester Offer

1. Summer semester: April to September
2. Winter semester: October to March

Requirements for Bachelor's Program

A. Academic
1. At least 12 years of education (HSC equivalent).

B. Language Proficiency
1. If the medium of instruction of your target university is English:
a. Required TOEFL CBT score 213 or IBT score 79 to 80 or
b. Required IELTS band score 6.0
2. If the medium of instruction of your target university is German:
a. Required German language proficiency test taking by TestDeF or DSH
b. The DSH test can only be taken at a German university, while TestDaF can be obtained in a multitude of centres around the globe.

C. Course Length
1. Bachelor Degree: Can be 3 to 4 years

Requirements for Master's Program

A. Academic
1. Most universities accept 4 years of Bachelors degree & few universities accept 3 years of Bachelor degree
2. So, at least 15-16 years of education is needed for Master's program.

B. Language Proficiency
1. If the medium of instruction of your target university is English:
a. Required TOEFL CBT score 213 or IBT score 79 to 80 or
b. Required IELTS band score 6.0
2. If the medium of instruction of your target university is German:
a. Required German language proficiency test taking by TestDeF or DSH
b. The DSH test can only be taken at a German university, while TestDaF can be obtained in a multitude of centres around the globe.

C. Other Test
1. It depends on universities. Sometimes it requires GRE, GMAT etc.

D. Course Length
1. Master programmes: Can be 1 to 2 years

Subjects and Disciplines for Bachelor's & Master's Program

Architecture, Site Engineering, Plant Operations and Manufacturing of Wood Products, Paint Technology (TE), Landscape Architecture and Environmental Planning, Landscape Planning, Civil Engineering and Geodetic Science, Civil Engineering, Computational Engineering, Geodesy and Geoinformatics (Surveying), Economics and Management, Industrial Engineer, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering and Information Technology, Electrical Engineering / Technical Informatics, Electrical Engineering (TE), Mechatronics, Adult Education / Extra-Curricular Youth Education, Catholic Theology Education, English and American Studies, German Studies, History, Interdisciplinary Bachelor's Degree, Political Science (Politics), Protestant Theology / Religious Education, Religious Studies, Social Psychology, Social Sciences, Sociology, Special Needs Education / Social Education, Sport, Technical Education, Textile and Clothing Engineering, Vocational Education, Law, Mathematics, Mathematics / Computer Science, Mathematics / Mathematics Computational Science, Meteorology, Physics, Physics / Technical Physics, Biomedical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics, Metals Technology (TE), Production and Logistics, Analytics, Biochemistry, Biology, Chemistry, Earth Sciences, Food Science (TE), Geography, Horticultural Science, Life Science, Materials Chemistry and Nanochemistry, Medicinal and Natural Product Chemistry, Nutrition, Home and Institutional Management (TE), Plant Biotechnology etc.

Expenses

A. Tuition Fees in (?) Euro
1. German institutes of higher education did not charge tuition fees. However, they are planning to impose tuition in 2007.
2. Universities in some states has already imposed tuition fee.
3. Tuition fees up to 500 Euro per semester. In different cases additionally, 40 Euro will have to be paid for administration plus about 40 to 70 Euro are due for student social services each academic term.
4. For student support detail download German higher education file.
5. Applicants should check with his desired university for accurate tuition fee.

B. Living & Other Expenses in (?) Euro
A student spends about 500 to 750 Euro per month including food, clothing, transport, telephone, accommodation, books etc.

C. Health Insurance in (?) Euro
1. Your first priority when coming to Germany should be health insurance. Medication, doctors and hospitals are extremely expensive, so you must make sure that you are covered for sickness and emergencies.
2. The health insurance cost is approx. 50 euro per month
3. In addition, you will usually not get a residency permit without proof of adequate insurance. Health insurance is also mandatory for all employees and students in Germany, so you will not be able to start working or studying without it.

Supporting Documents

1. Completed Application Form
2. English version of your all educational documents including mark sheet.
3. School/College leaving certificate.
4. Application fee payment document.
5. German/English language test result.
6. Photocopy of your passport.

How to Apply to The University

1. Check with the departments to see if there is a closing date for your application.
2. You should write directly to the Institution's Admission Office for detailed application information and forms.
3. You can also download application form from university website.
4. Some universities have an on-line application facility.
5. Admission Office will inform you about the documentation, translation, and visa requirements.
5. You should start at least one year in advance to compile the necessary information and documentation.
6. The decision of the institution is usually announced within approximately six to eight months of the application deadline.

Accommodation

1. Living in Germany is expensive. A German ends up paying half of his wages towards rent. If you don't want to trust your luck, you can consider several possibilities in looking for accommodation.
2. Offers of accommodation are available in local newspapers, usually in the Wednesday and weekend editions. You can also advertise that you're looking for a room. Classified newspapers specialise in advertisements. You could also find accommodation at your university. The ?notice-boards? are usually crammed with offers of accommodation scrawled on bits of paper. For those who arrive in Germany alone, flat sharing in so-called ?WGs? (Wohngemeinschaften), is a good way to get to meet people.
3. Many university cities have shared-living centers (Mitwohnzentrale) which help you find accommodation for limited periods on a commission basis. University residences also provide accommodation. Anyone looking for a flat through an estate agent must bear one thing in mind: two months? rent as advance is usually required. That is a lot of money and is not worthwhile, particularly for a short stay. But if you'd rather deal with an an estate agent, it's important to remember that the agent should be a member of the Ring of German Estate Agents (RDM).
4. The rooms here are indeed often very small, but on the other hand the cheapest available. Many dormitories now have bigger rooms and even offers for couples. The student services furnish addresses and information on the admission procedure for the student dormitories.

Other Information

A. Language in Germany:
1. Generally a working knowledge of the
German language is necessary, unless you select an international course of study. A lot of courses are offered in the English language; take a look at the homepages of the universities to find an overview of courses available.
2. However, if you can speak or have learnt to speak German, you can prove your language proficiency both in Germany and your home country.
3. The German-run Goethe Institute offers German language courses all over the world. You can take the language diploma examinations there. These are of a sufficient standard for you to be admitted to an institution of higher education in Germany.
4. An alternative would be to attend one of the international summer courses available at universities in Germany. The courses are designed in such a manner that people of the same age group have a chance to learn the German language and about the country.

B. Working in Germany
1. Foreign students may work in Germany. Students who are not citizens of the European Union, or are from the ten new EU member states, can only work for a limited period per year. They are allowed to work for 90 days or 180 half-days every year without a work permit. Students are allowed to work no more than 20 hours a week
2. In many Federal States, you can only work in the summer vacation. The office for foreigners may authorize an additional working period of 10 hours per week with the approval of the local employment office.

C. Jobs in Germany
1. The job areas are: Pizza delivery boy, Cleaner, Bartending/waiting tables, Health Care Services, Computing, Trades, Fruit Picking, Hospitality & Food Service Jobs etc.
2. The average hourly rate in this case is around 8 euro per hour.

D. Credit Transfer Facility
1. Students may apply for credit transfer program at undergraduate or postgraduate level in Germany.
2. The maximum amount of credit that may be granted normally is not greater than 50% of the course.
3. Most of the German universities consider minimum "B" grade for acceptance.
4. You have to submit the following documents to your target university:
a. Your application form for the Undergraduate or Postgraduate coursework program
b. Official copies of your academic transcript
c. Also include an official letter from head of the school/department of your university, from where you have already completed the courses.
d. Detailed course outlines (Official Copy) including subject descriptions, methods of teaching and assessment, reading lists, number of hours of teaching etc.
e. The academic level you are studying (e.g. First Year, Second Year etc.)
f. How many credits you have completed
g. An explanation of the grading system used at your institution.
h. Information on the total units of study requirement ( i.e. how many credits are required) for the completion of the degree.

E. Scholarships
1. DAAD Scholarship
2. German Reutllingen University


More Information Coming soon
আল্লাহর রহমতে প্রতি বছর হজ্জ করছি।
হাজীদের খেদমত করে যেতে চাই।
রিয়েল এস্টেট এ ভাল কিছু করব ইণসাআল্লাহ।
01711165606,MAKKAH=0503319954

My Web site : www.zilhajjgroup.com
www.holyhajjgroup.com