Author Topic: Alpinia galanga  (Read 420 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Alpinia galanga
« on: November 13, 2013, 10:22:30 AM »
Common name: Kulonjon
Botanical name: Alpinia galanga
Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Bangla Name:কুলঞ্জন 

Alpinia galanga  is a tuberous herb, growing to 1 m tall. Tubers lie horizontally. Leafy stem is red, and covered with velvety hairs. Stalkless green leaves, 12-30 cm long, are lance-like, pointed and smooth. Flowers occur in long cylindrical spikes, 15-30 cm long. Flowers are yellow, with 3 petals. The lip is yellow with purple lines. Bracts are 3 cm long, obovate, sharp-tipped, reddish. Flowering: August-July.
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University

Offline Ferdousi Begum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Don't give up.
    • View Profile
Re: Alpinia galanga
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2013, 12:45:33 PM »
beautiful.