Author Topic: Allamanda cathartica  (Read 765 times)

Offline Asif.Hossain

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Allamanda cathartica
« on: November 13, 2013, 10:32:34 AM »
Common name: Golden Trumpet Vine
Botanical name: Allamanda cathartica     
Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Bangla Name:ঘন্টা লতা


A tropical twining vine, native to Brazil, with deeply veined, whorled leaves and large, trumpet shaped bright yellow flowers. Prickly seed pods follow the flowers with winged seeds that fly about when the pod dries and breaks open. The Allamanda vine is a fast growing rampant vine that always looks better with training and pruning. It flowers almost all year. The plant has milky sap and is considered poisonous; all parts are highly cathartic (hence the botanical name) Texture is coarse and leaves are bright to light green; the plant is often pruned and used as a shrub.
« Last Edit: November 13, 2013, 10:35:13 AM by Asif.Hossain »
Muhammad Asif Hossain
Coordination Officer
Department of Pharmacy
Daffodil International University

Offline Ferdousi Begum

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
  • Don't give up.
    • View Profile
Re: Allamanda cathartica
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2013, 12:55:53 PM »
Isn't it 'Togor'?