BANGLAR BIR BIKROM

Author Topic: BANGLAR BIR BIKROM  (Read 4182 times)

Offline jafar_bre

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 611
  • জানতে চাই , শিখতে চাই , শেখাতে চাই
    • View Profile
BANGLAR BIR BIKROM
« on: September 21, 2010, 08:56:33 PM »
175 fighters have been awarded on 15 December, 1973 for their heroic actions at the Liberation War of Bangladesh in 1971. The government of Bangladesh declared the name of the awardees in Bangladesh Gazette on 15 December 1973. This list has been prepared on the base of the Gazette.
[edit]Tables of Recipients

[edit]Bangladesh Army
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
01   B.A.-6561   Major   Khandakar Najmul Huda (খন্দকার নাজমুল হুদা)
02   B.A.-7495   Major   Abu Saleh Mohammad Nasim (আবু সালেহ মোহাম্মদ নাসিম)
03   B.A.-6924   Major   Shafaat Jamil (শফাত জামিল)
04   B.A.-6994   Major   Mainul Hossain Choudhury (মঈনুল হোসেন চৌধুরী)
05   B.A.-7221   Major   Geias Uddin Ahmed Choudhury (গিয়াস উদ্দিন আহমেদ চৌধুরী)
06   B.A.-7445   Captain   Mohsin Uddin Ahmed (মহসিন উদ্দিন আহমেদ)
07   B.A.-8343   Captain   Amin Ahmed Choudhury (আমীন আহমেদ চৌধুরী)
08   B.A.-8734   Major   M.A.R. Azam Choudhury (এম . এ . আর. আজম চৌধুরী)
09   B.A.-8894   Major   Mostafizur Rahman (মোস্তাফিজুর রহমান)
10   B.S.S.-10691   Captain   Hafizuddin Ahmed (হাফিজউদ্দিন আহমেদ)
11   B.S.S.-9706   Captain   Oli Ahmed (অলী আহমেদ)
12   B.S.S.-9375   Major   Zafor Imam (জাফর ইমাম)
13   B.S.S.-10334   Captain   A. Y. M. Mahfuzur Rahman (এ . ওয়াই . এম . মাহফুজুর রহমান)
14   B.S.S.-9639   Captain   Mehdi Ali Imam (মেহদী আলী ইমাম)
15   B.S.S.-11431   Captain   S. H. M. B. Noor Choudhury (এস . এইচ . এম . বী . নূর চৌধুরী)
16   B.S.S.-12307   Captain   Imamuzzaman (ইমামুজ্জামান)
17   B.A.-12568   Lieutenant   S. I. M. Nur-un-nabi Choudhury (এস . ঈ . এম . নূর-ঊন-নবী চৌধুরী)
18   B.S.S.-11965   Lieutenant   Matiur Rahman (মতিউর রহমান)
19   B.S.S.-12176   Lieutenant   Abdul Mannan (আবদুল মান্নান) (E-bengal)
20   B. A.-11970   Lieutenant   Golam Helal Morshed Khan (গোলাম হেলাল মোর্শেদ খান)
21      Lieutenant   Samsher Mobin Choudhury (সমশের মবীন চৌধুরী)
22   S.S.-9   Lieutenant   Abdur Rouf (আব্দুর রউফ)
23   S.S.=25   2nd Lieutenant   Khandakar Azizul Islam (খন্দকার আজিজুল ইসলাম) (Shaheed)
24      2nd Lieutenant   Mezbahuddin Ahmed (মেজবাহুদ্দিন আহমেদ)
25      Subedar Major   Abdul Zobbar Patwari (আব্দুল জব্বার পাটওয়ারী)
26      Subedar   Abdul Wahab (আব্দুল ওয়াহাব,)
27      Subedar   Muhammad Abdus Shukur (মোহাম্মদ আব্দুস শূকুর) (Wrongly printed, He was a Member of Bangladesh Rifle)
28      Subedar   Abdul Karim (আব্দুল করিম) (2-E.Bengal)
29      Subedar   Waliullah (ওয়ালিউল্লাহ)
30      Naib Subedar   Mohammad Amanullah (মোহাম্মদ আমানুল্লাহ) (Shaheed)
31      Naib Subedar   Mohammad Ibrahim (মোহাম্মদ ইব্রাহীম)
32      Naib Subedar   Vulu Miah (ভুলু মিঞা)
33      Naib Subedar   Abdus Salam (আব্দুস সালাম) (Shaheed)
34      Naib Subedar   M A Mannan (এম . এ . মান্নান)
35      Naib Subedar   Abdul Haque Bhuyan (আব্দুল হক ভুইঞাঁ)
36      Naib Subedar   I. A. R Ahmed (আই . এ . আর . আহমেদ) (Shaheed)
37      Naib Subedar   Abdul Malek (আব্দুল মালেক) (EPRHQ-3)
38      Naib Subedar   Mohammad Shahidullah Bhuyan (মোহাম্মদ শহীদুল্লাহ ভুইঞাঁ) (Shaheed)
39      Naib Subedar   Abdul Hashem (আব্দুল হাশেম)
40      Naib Subedar   Abdul Haque
41      Naib Subedar   Nur Ahmed Gazi (Shaheed)
42      Naib Subedar   Md. Ashraf Ali Khan (Shaheed)
43      Naib Subedar   Shamsul Haque (Sector-4)
44      Naib Subedar   Jonab Ali (2-E. Bengal)
45      Havildar   Nurul Haque
46      Havildar   Abdul Halim (Shaheed)
47      Havildar   Nur Islam (Shaheed)
48      Havildar   Rafiqul Islam (Shaheed)
49      Havildar   Ruhul Amin (Shaheed)
50      Havildar   F Afzal Hossain
51      Havildar   Rangu Miah (Shaheed)
52      Havildar   Shakim Uddin (Shaheed)
53      Havildar   Golam Rasul (Shaheed) (Sector-4)
54      L. Havildar   Taher
55      Naik   Afsar Ali
56      Naik   Abdul Haque
57      Naik   Abdul Motallib (Shaheed)
58      Naik   Nuruzzaman (Shaheed)
59      Naik   Touhid Ullah
60      Naik   Abdul Rahman
61      Naik   Md. Mohor Ali (Shaheed)
62      Naik   Abdul Khaleque (Former Navy)
63      Naik   Abdur Rob Choudhury (Late) (Sector-2)
64      Lance Naik   Mohammad Mostofa (Late)
65      Lance Naik   Sirajul Islam (Shaheed)
66      Lance Naik   Abdur Barek
67      Lance Naik   Abul Kalam Azad
68      Lance Naik   Delwar Hossain (Shaheed)
69      Sepoy   Tara Uddin (Shaheed)
70      Sepoy   Abdul Aziz (1-E. Bengal)
71      Sepoy   Md. Sanaullah (Shaheed)
72      Sepoy   Golam Mostofa Kamal (Shaheed)
73      Sepoy   Khandakar Rezanur Hossain (Shaheed)
74      Sepoy   Haidar Ali (2-E.Bengal)
75      Sepoy   Abul Kalam Azad (Shaheed)
76      Sepoy   Jamaluddin (Shaheed)
77      Sepoy   Abdur Rahim (Shaheed)
78      Sepoy   Nurul Islam Bhuyan (Shaheed)
79      Sepoy   Abdul Mannan (Shaheed)
80      Sepoy   Ali Ashraf (Shaheed)
81      Sepoy   Mujibur Rahman (Shaheed)
82      Sepoy   Abdul Haque (9-E.Bengal)
83      Sepoy   Ramjan Ali (Shaheed)(10-E.Bengal)
84      Havildar   Hemayet Uddin
85      Mojahid   Nurul Islam (Shaheed)
86      Mojahid   Abdul Khaleque (9-E.Bengal)
87      Mojahid   Sirajul Haque (Shaheed)
88      Mojahid   Ramij Udding (Late) (2-E.Bengal)
89      Mojahid   Captain Md. Tomijuddin (Shaheed)
90      Ansar   Elahi Box Patwari (Shaheed) (2nd Sector)
[edit]Former EPR
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
91      Subedar Major   Fakaruddin Ahmed Choudhury
92      Subedar   Khandakar Motiur Rahman
93      Subedar   Moniruzzaman (Shaheed)
94      Naib Subedar   Sultan Ahmed
95      Naib Subedar   Syed Amurzzaman
96      Havildar   Abdul Hakim
97      Havildar   Jumma Miah(Shaheed)
98      Havildar   Abdus Salam
99      Havildar   Nazim Uddin
100      Havildar   U. K. Ghing
101      Havildar   Anis Mollah
102      Havildar   Mohammad Kamruzzaman Khalifa (Shaheed)
103      Havildar   Arob Ali
104      Havildar   Mohammad Nurul Islam (Shaheed)
105      Havildar   Tarique Ullah (Shaheed)
106      Havildar   Delwar Hossain(Shaheed)
107      Havildar   Azizul Haque(Shaheed)
108      Havildar   Mohammad Mozaffar Ahmed (Shaheed)
109      Havildar   Mohmmad Abul Kashem (Shaheed)
110      Naik   Mohmmad Abdul Malek (Shaheed)
111      Naik   Shah Ali (Shaheed)
112      Lance Naik   Mofizuddin Ahmed (Shaheed)
113      Lance Naik   Zillur Rahman (Shaheed)
114      Lance Naik   Lilu Miah (Shaheed)
115      Lance Naik   Mohammad Nizamuddin (Shaheed)
116      Lance Naik   Abul Khaer
117      Lance Naik   Abdus Sattar (Shaheed)
118      Sepoy   Abul Basar (Shaheed)
119      Sepoy   Abdul Mjid
120      Sepoy   Ansar Ali (Shaheed)
121      Sepoy   Mohammad Ullah (Shaheed)
122      Sepoy   Atahar Ali Mollik (Shaheed)
123      Sepoy   Abul Motaleb
124      Sepoy   Seraj Miah (Shaheed)
125      Sepoy   Abdul Aziz
126      Sepoy   Muhammad Mohsin
[edit]Bangladesh Navy
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
127   B.A-4      Amin Ullah Sheikh
128   A.B.      Mohammad H Mollah (Shaheed)
129   A.B      Mohammad Mohibullah (Shaheed)
130   R.E.N.-1      Fariduddin Ahmad (Shaheed)
131   Seaman      Mohammad Abdul Malik
132   S.T.W.D.-1      Mohammad Abdur Rahman
133   Submerinar      A. W. Choudhury (Sector-1)
129   M.E.-1      Abdul Rakib Miah (Shaheed)
[edit]Bangladesh Air Force
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
135      Flight Sergeant   Syed Monsur Ali
[edit]Bangladesh Police
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
136      Police Constable   Abdul Mannan (Shaheed)
137      Police Constable   Touhid (Shaheed)
138      Former P.S.P   Mahbubuddin Ahmed
[edit]Gonobahini
[edit]Sector-2
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
139      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Shahjahan Siddiqui, Naval Commando
140      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   kabiruzzaman (Shaheed), Naval Commando
141      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Maya, 56, Vojohori Saha Street, Dhaka-1
142      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Abdul Kashem Bhuyan (Shaheed)
143      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Abdus Salam, 1/3, Dilu Road, Dhaka
144      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Abdus Sabur Khan, Father-Sujat Ali Khan
145      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Swapan, 13, Koilash Ghosh Lane, Dhaka
146      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Kazi Kamaluddin, 13, Koilash Ghosh Lane, Dhaka
147      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Rumi (Shaheed), Kshanika House, 355 Elephant Road, Dhaka
148      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Jewel, Father-Abdul Wazed Choudhury
149      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Bodi (Shaheed), 57 Monipuri, Tejgaon, Dhaka
150      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Abu Bakar son of Abu Jaffar (Shaheed), House-3, Road-96, Gulshan, Dhaka
[edit]Sector-4
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
151      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Shahabuddin(Shaheed), Father-Kamaluddin
152      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mahmud Hossain (Shaheed), Father-Yakub Ali
153      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Nilmoni Sarkar (Shaheed), Father-Atul Sarkar
[edit]Sector-5
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
154      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Jagat Joity Das(Shaheed), Father-Jitendra Chandra Das
155      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Sirajul Islam (Shaheed), Father-Mokbul Hossain
156      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Yamin Choudhury
157      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Matiur Rahman
[edit]Sector-6
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
158      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Abdus Samad (Shaheed)
[edit]Sector-7
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
159      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   A.T.M. Hamidul Hossain, 12 Shamoli, Robin Bhaban, 50 No. Dhaka
160      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mr. Siddique (Shaheed), Professor Sarda Cadet College, Village-Deluakhani, Post-Vangabari, District-Pabna
161      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammd Idris Ali Khan
[edit]Sector-8
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
162      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammd Khalil Saifuddin (Shaheed)
163      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   M. A. Mannan, Village-Alphadanga, Thana-Faridpur, District-Faridpur
164      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Toufiq-E-Elaji Choudhury (Former CSP), Father-Late Delwar Choudhury, Village-Nateshahar, Thana-Bianibazar, District-Sylhet
[edit]Sector-9
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
165      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Khijir, Father-Jahan Box Tarofdar, Village-Char Kartikdia, Post-Kartikdia, District-Khulna
166      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Altaf Hossain (Shaheed), Father-Hazi Sobhan Molla, Village+Post-Vabanipur, District-Barishal
[edit]Sector-11
Sl. no.   ID no.   Rank (At the time of award)   NAME
167      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Yusuf
168      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Khurram (Shaheed), Father-Mubarak Hossain
169      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Jamal Uddin (Shaheed), Father-Mr. Nasir Uddin
170      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Amanullah Kabir (Shaheed), Father-Ahmad Ali Master
171      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Bur Islam, Father-Md. Rafiquddin
172      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Mohammad Shawkat Ali Sarkar, Father-Ijab Uddin Sarkar
173      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Md. Abul Kalam Azad, Father-Kashem Uddin Sarkar
174      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Md. Shahjahan, Father-Jasim Uddin Sarkar
175      Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini   Md. Habihur Rahman, Father-Moulavi Mod. Kashem Ali, Village-Madurapara, Sologosta, Post-Ghatail, District-Tangail
[edit]See also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bir_Bikrom

JAFAR IQBAL
 ID: 091-27-128
Department of Real Estate
Daffodil International University

JAFAR IQBAL
1st Student
Department of Real Estate
Asst.manager(Sales)
Rupayan Group
Cell # 01787147157.
jafar_iqbal@diu.edu.bd

Offline papelrezwan

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 275
    • View Profile
Re: BANGLAR BIR BIKROM
« Reply #1 on: October 06, 2010, 10:25:16 AM »
We feel proud of them. they are our inspiration to love the country.
Md. Rezwanur Rahman
MBA, BBA,
Student Counselor,
Daffodil International University
Executive Member, DIUAA
Cell: 01713493051, 01717352538
E-mail: rezwan@daffodilvarsity.edu.bd