The Chief of Bangladesh Police is an Inspector General.

Author Topic: The Chief of Bangladesh Police is an Inspector General.  (Read 4792 times)

Offline Sultan Mahmud Sujon

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2635
  • Sultan Mahmud Sujon,Admin Officer
    • View Profile
    • Higher Education
The Chief of Bangladesh Police is an Inspector General.
« on: April 03, 2013, 06:07:17 PM »
  • Name    Period
    A. Khaleque    April 17, 1971 – April 23, 1973 (From Mujibnagar Government)
    M. A. K. Chowdhury    May 18, 1971 – December 13, 1971
    A. Rahim    April 23, 1973 – December 31, 1973
    A. H. M. Nurul Islam    December 31, 1973 – November 21, 1975
    Hossain Ahmed    November 21, 1975 – August 26, 1978
    A. B. M. G. Kibria    August 26, 1978 – February 7, 1982
    A. M. R. Khan    February 8, 1982 – January 31, 1984
    E. A. Chowdhury    February 1, 1984 – December 30, 1985
    Md. Habibur Rahman    January 9, 1986 – January 9, 1986
    A. R. Khondkar    January 9, 1986 – February 28, 1990
    Toyob Uddin Ahmed    February 28, 1990 – January 8, 1991 & July 20, 1991 – October 16, 1991
    A. M. Chowdhury    January 8, 1991 – July 20, 1991
    M. Enamul Haque    October 16, 1991 – July 8, 1992
    A. S. M. Shahjahan    July 8, 1992 – April 22, 1996
    M. Azizul Haque    July 22, 1996 – November 16, 1997
    Md. Ismail Hussein    November 16, 1997 – September 27, 1998
    A. Y. B. Siddiqui    September 27, 1998 – June 7, 2000
    Muhammad Nurul Huda    June 7, 2000 – November 6, 2001
    Modabbir Hossein Chowdhury, psc    November 16, 2001 – April 22, 2003
    Shohudul Haque    April 22, 2003 – December 15, 2004
    Ashraful Huda    December 15, 2004 – April 7, 2005
    Mohammad Hadis Uddin    April 7, 2005 – May 7, 2005
    Abdul Kaiyum    May 7, 2005 – July 6, 2006
    Anwarul Iqbal    July 6, 2006 – November 2, 2006
    Khoda Bokhs Chowdhury    November 2, 2006 – January 29, 2007
    Nur Mohammad    January 29, 2007 – August 31, 2010
    Hassan Mahmood Khandker, BPM, PPM, ndc    August 31, 2010 – Present